Common name: Green Babaulti
Scientific name: Caridina cf. babaulti
Classification: Atyidae、Caridina
  • Size: 4-5 cm
  • Temperature: 24~28℃
  • pH: 6.5-7.5
  • Hardness: 4~14°dH
  • IUCN: DD, Data Deficient
  • Country of Origin: India
 

Green Babaulti (Caridina cf. babaulti) are a kind of freshwater dwarf shrimp which originate from India. Compared with other Babaulti shrimp, Green Babaulti possess a longer rostrum, bigger mandibles, and a lighter-colored longitudinal stripe on the body side. Although this species is called Green Babaulti, it has different body coloration (yellow, transparent, orange, red, gray, and brown) and patterns (stripes and dots) in accordance with changes in the environment. In addition, currently Green Babaulti still belongs to an undescribed species and is considered to be a possibly similar species to C. babaulti, which still needs scholars to clarify its classification in the future. This species is easy to breed and has a wide range of breeding conditions. Its suitable temperature is about 24-28℃ and KH is 0-12, GH4-14, TDS50-250. The only thing that needs to be noted is that it is rather fragile during the importation and transportation process; however, after it becomes stable, its rearing is no different from Neocaridina denticulate var. As the market demand for Atyidae species has rapidly increased in recent years, more and more varieties of freshwater dwarf shrimp have entered the aquarium market, and Green Babaulti is no exception. Due to the variety of their body coloration and unique attractiveness, Green Babaulti shrimp has become an important species of small ornamental shrimp. The domestic sources of this species used to mainly rely on importing wild-caught individuals from overseas. However, with the improvement of the domestic shrimp-farming technique, currently we can not only supply the market demand with artificial-bred individuals but also cultivate breeding series such as golden-eyed type and Albino, which adds some special value to the mysterious Green Babaulti in the market.