Common name: Orange Eye Blue Diamond
Scientific name: Caridina cf. cantonensis var.
Classification: Atyidae, Caridina
  • Size: 2-3cm
  • Temperature: 15~25℃
  • pH: 5.8~7.4
  • Hardness: 7-15 dGH
  • Country of Origin: Artificially modified
 

Orange Eye Blue Diamond, as its name suggests, has golden eyes and it is a variant of Caridina cf. cantonensis var. blue tiger. Although the cause is still unknown, the blue body color of Caridina cf. cantonensis var. blue tiger would change its color depth along with its living environment. However, the body color of Oranger Eye Blue Diamond is dark blue; because all of the tiger stripes on the shrimp shell have disappeared, the beauty of its blue become even more prominent.