Common name: Bloody Mary
Scientific name: Neocaridina denticulata var.
Classification: Atyidae, Neocaridina
  • Size: 2-3cm
  • Temperature: 15~28℃
  • pH: 6.5~7.8
  • Hardness: 7-15 dGH
  • Country of Origin: Artificially modified
 

Bloody Mary is an ornamental dwarf Neocaridina. Its scientific name usually adopts Neocaridina denticulata var., because it is said that its original species is the common Neocaridina (Neocaridina denticulata). Different from the body colors of other red Neocaridina (such as Red Cherry Shrimp, Fire Shrimp, etc.) that are controlled by double genes, the body color of this species is regulated by a single gene. Bloody Mary Shrimp got its name from its blood-like body color. Besides, we can tell a different degree of curvature of frontal bone between this species and other colored Neocaridina; therefore, it is said that Bloody Mary Shrimp is a new Neocaridina species or a cross-breeding species, but it is hard to be verified.