Common name: Golden-back Yellow Shrimp (Neocaridina heteropoda var. yellow)
Scientific name: Neocaridina denticulata var.
Classification: Atyidae, Neocaridina
  • Size: 2-3cm
  • Temperature: 15~28℃
  • pH: 6.5~7.8
  • Hardness: 7-15 dGH
  • Country of Origin: Artificially modified
 

The body of this species is golden with half transparent color. There is a golden line on its back running through the whole body, like wearing golden armor, which is quite attractive. Both Golden-back Yellow Shrimp and Snowball Shrimp are not native shrimp species of Taiwan; it is hard to verify the origins of these species. It might require molecular biotechnology to get the result. However, this species can be crossed with colored Neocaridina made in Taiwan, but the deformity rate of their offspring is usually high such as having crooked and deformed frontal bones.