Common name: Lake Kutubu Rainbowfish
Scientific name: Melanotaenia lacustris
Classification: Melanotaeniidae / Melanotaenia
  • Size: 10-12cm
  • Temperature: 68-77°F (20-25°C)
  • pH: 7.0-9.0
  • Hardness: 10-20°H
  • IUCN: VU (Vulnerable)
  • Country of Origin: Lake Kutubu, Soro River.
 

Blue Beauty is known for its unique aqua-blue body color. Currently, this species is only known to be distributed in Lake Kutubu and Solo River in Papua New Guinea. However, the basin of Lake Kutubu and its biodiversity has been seriously damaged by the continuous exploitation of local fossil fuels such as petroleum and natural gas. Moreover, the heavy rains from 2010 to 2012 resulted in cultured tilapia flowing into the lake, which brought a serious ecological impact. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has classified Blue Beauty as a Vulnerable species (VU) since then. Fortunately, now several domestic farms have stable breeding individuals, so such beautiful rainbow fish can still be seen on the market. Because of its gentle temperament, this species is suitable for polyculture with other small and medium-sized fish. Also, the mature male has a golden forehead, which is especially beautiful.